Review Index

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

A
Ben Aaronovitch – Rivers of London
Ben Aaronovitch – Moon Over Soho
Joe Abercrombie – The Blade Itself
Joe Abercrombie – Before They Are Hanged
Joe Abercrombie – Half a King
David Abrams – Fobbit
Guy Adams – The Clown Service
Mike Allen – The Black Fire Concerto
Amish – The Immortals of Meluha
Jo Anderton – Debris
Jo Anderton – Suited
Joanne Anderton – The Bone Chime Song and Other Stories
Scott K. Andrews – TimeBomb
Madeline Ashby – vN
Madeline Ashby – iD

B
Julianna Baggott – Pure
Julianna Baggott – Fuse
Julianna Baggott – Burn
Cam Baity and Benny Zelkowicz – The Foundry’s Edge
Jo Baker – Longbourn
Michael Bakewell – Lewis Carroll: a biography
Philippa Ballantine – Geist
Philippa Ballantine – Spectyr
Philippa Ballantine – Hunter and Fox
Annmarie Banks – The Hermetica of Elysium
Frank Barnard – A Time for Heroes
John and Carole E. Barrowman – Hollow Earth
John and Carole E. Barrowman – Bone Quill
Lee Battersby – The Corpse Rat King
Lee Battersby – The Marching Dead
Robyn Bavati – Pirouette
Clifford Beal – Gideon’s Angel
Clifford Beal – Raven’s Banquet
Alex Bell – Lex Trent Versus the Gods
Beowulf
Andrez Bergen – One Hundred Years of Vicissitude
Beth Bernobich – Passion Play
Rosie Best – Skulk
Lauren Beukes – Moxyland
Lauren Beukes – Zoo City
Holly Black – White Cat
Christine Blevins – The Turning of Anne Merrick
Michael Boatman – Last God Standing
Gwenda Bond – Blackwood
Gwenda Bond – The Woken Gods
Kelly Braffet – Safe Yourself
J.T. Brannan – Origin
Peter V. Brett – The Painted Man
Maurice Broaddus and Jerry Gordon (eds) – Dark Faith: Invocations
Eric Brown – Kéthani
Eric Brown – Weird Space: The Devil’s Nebula
Eric Brown – Weird Space: Satan’s Reach
Eric Brown – The Serene Invasion
Eric Brown – Jani and the Greater Game
Nick Brown – The Far Shore
Frances Burney – Evelina
Jessie Burton – The Miniaturist
Tanya Byrne – Heart-Shaped Bruise
MG Buehrlen – The 57 Lives of Alex Wayfare
Tanya Burne – Follow Me Down

C
Trudi Canavan – The Magicians’ Guild
Trudi Canavan – The Novice
Trudi Canavan – The High Lord
Trudi Canavan – The Magician’s Apprentice
Trudi Canavan – The Ambassador’s Mission
Trudi Canavan – Priestess of the White
Trudi Canavan – Last of the Wilds
Trudi Canavan – Voice of the Gods
Lewis Carroll – Alice in Wonderland
Lewis Carroll – Through the Looking-Glass
Kristin Cashore – Fire
Sebastien De Castell – Traitor’s Blade
Richard Castle – Heat Wave
Richard Castle – Naked Heat
Joelle Charbeonneau – The Testing
Blake Charlton – Spellwright
Blake Charlton – Spellbound
Adam Christopher – Empire State
Wesley Chu – Lives of Tao
Cassandra Rose Clarke – The Assassin’s Curse
Cassandra Rose Clarke – The Pirate’s Wish
Cassandra Rose Clarke – The Mad Scientist’s Daughter
Ben Coes – The Last Refuge
Myke Cole – Control Point
Myke Cole – Fortress Frontier
Paul Fraser Collard – The Scarlet Thief
Lee Collins – The Dead of Winter
Lee Collins – She Returns From War
Glen Cook – Chronicles of the Black Company
Elspeth Cooper – Songs of the Earth
Elspeth Cooper – Trinity Rising
James S.A. Corey – Leviathan Wakes
Craig Cormick – The Shadow Master
T.L. Costa – Playing Tyler
Dave Cousins – 15 Days Without a Head
Alison Croggon – Black Spring
Carrie Cuinn (ed.) – In Situ
Carrie Cuinn – Women and Other Constructs
Carrie Cuinn and KV Taylor – FISH
Sean Cummings – Poltergeeks
Kim Curran – Shift
Kim Curran – Control
Kim Curran – Glaze

D
Bartholomew Daniels – Rotten at the Heart
RC Daniells – The Price of Fame
Rowena Cory Daniells – The King’s Bastard
Rowena Cory Daniells – The Uncrowned King
Rowena Cory Daniells – The Usurper
Rowena Cory Daniells – The King’s Man
Rowena Cory Daniells – Besieged
Rowena Cory Daniells – Exile
Rowena Cory Daniells – Sanctuary
Bets Davies – Rebirth
Bets Davies – Weaver’s Web
Lindsey Davis – The Ides of April
Stephen Deas – The Thief-Taker’s Apprentice
Christine Hurley Deriso – Thirty Sunsets
Joseph D’Lacey – Black Feathers
Joseph D’Lacey – The Book of the Crowman
Sarah Dunant – In the Company of the Courtesan
Helene Dunbar – These Gentle Wounds
Corinne Duyvis – Otherbound

E
Graham Edwards – Talus and the Frozen King
Jan Edwards & Jenny Barber (eds) – The Alchemy Press Book of Urban Mythic
Janet Edwards – Earth Girl

Steven Erikson – Gardens of the Moon
Steven Erikson – Deadhouse Gates
Steven Erikson – Memories of Ice
Steven Erikson – House of Chains
Steven Erikson – Midnight Tides
Steven Erikson – The Bonehunters
Ian C. Esslemont – Night of Knives
Laure Eve – Fearsome Dreamer
Laure Eve – The Illusionists
Al Ewing – The Fictional Man
Gavin Extence – The Universe versus Alex Woods

F
Colin Falconer – Isabella: Braveheart of France
Lyndsay Faye – The Gods of Gotham
Lyndsay Faye – Seven for a Secret
Adrian Faulkner – The Four Realms
Raymond E. Feist – Magician
Raymond E. Feist – Silverthorn
Raymond E. Feist – A Darkness at Sethanon
Raymond E. Feist – Prince of the Blood
Raymond E. Feist – The King’s Buccaneer
Raymond E. Feist & Janny Wurts – Daughter of the Empire
Raymond E. Feist & Janny Wurts – Servant of the Empire
Raymond E. Feist & Janny Wurts – Mistress of the Empire
Raymond E. Feist – Shadow of a Dark Queen
Raymond E. Feist – Rise of a Merchant Prince
Raymond E. Feist – Rage of a Demon King
Jasper Fforde – The Eyre Affair
Andrew Fish – Erasmus Hobart and the Golden Arrow
Alex Flinn – Beastly
Richard Ford – Kultus
Richard Ford – Herald of the Storm
Richard Ford – The Shattered Crown
Kate Forsyth – Bitter Greens
Naomi Foyle – Seoul Survivors
Naomi Foyle – Astra
Elizabeth Fremantle – The Queen’s Gambit
Elizabeth Fremantle – Sisters of Treason

G
Neil Gaiman – The Graveyard Book
Neil Gaiman – Neverwhere
Ben Galley – The Written
Ben Galley – Pale Kings
Ben Galley – Dead Stars: part one
Frances Galleymore – Veritas: Finding the Goddess
Sally Gardner – The Double Shadow
Rosie Garland – The Palace of Curiosities
Emily Gee – The Laurentine Spy
Tess Gerritsen – The Surgeon
Tess Gerritsen – The Apprentice
Robert Goddard – Past Caring
C.W. Gortner – The Queen’s Vow
Christopher Gortner – The Tudor Conspiracy
Laurie Graham – A Humble Companion
Helen Grant – The Vanishing of Katharina Linden
Helen Grant – The Glass Demon
Helen Grant – Wish Me Dead
Helen Grant – Silent Saturday
K.M. Grant – Belle’s Song
Michael Grant – Gone
Michael Grant – Hunger
B.B. Griffith – Blue Fall
Elly Griffiths – The Crossing Places
Geoffrey Gudgion – Saxon’s Bane
Darren J Guest – Dark Heart
Justin Gustainis – Evil Dark
Justin Gustainis – Known Devil

H
Elliott Hall – The First Stone
Peter F. Hamilton – Misspent Youth
Sarah Harian – The Wicked We Have Done
Deborah Harkness – A Discovery of Witches
Deborah Harkness – Shadow of Night
Deborah Harkness – The Book of Life
Tom Harper – The Orpheus Descent
Charlaine Harris & Christopher Golden – Cemetery Girl: The Pretenders
A.S.A. Harrison – The Silent Wife

M. John Harrison – Empty Space
Edwina Harvey & Simon Petrie (eds) – Light Touch Paper, Stand Clear
Guy Hasson – Secret Thoughts
Guy Hasson – The Emoticon Generation
Kevin Hearne – Hounded
Kevin Hearne – Hexed
Kevin Hearne – Hammered
Kevin Hearne – Two Ravens and One Crow
Travis Heermann – Rogues of the Black Fury
Travis Heermann – The Wild Boys
Robert A. Heinlein – The Moon is a Harsh Mistress
James Henry – First Frost
Peter Heller – The Dog Stars
Peter Higgins – Wolfhound Century
Sarah Hilary – Someone Else’s Skin
David Wesley Hill – At Drake’s Command
Thomas Hinde – Lewis Carroll: Looking Glass Letters
Robin Hobb – Soldier Son Trilogy
Antonia Hodgson – The Devil in the Marshalsea
Chris F. Holm – Dead Harvest
Chris F. Holm – The Wrong Goodbye
Chris F. Holm – The Big Reap
Elisa Janine Hoole – Sometimes Never, Sometimes Always
Amalie Howard – The Almost Girl
Jonathan L. Howard – Katya’s World
Andrew Hughes – The Convictions of John Delahunt
Matthew Hughes – Costume Not Included
Matthew Hughes – Hell to Pay
Douglas Hulick – Among Thieves

I
Arnaldur Indriðason – Hypothermia

J
Pasi Ilmari Jääskeläinen – The Rabbit Back Literature Society
Michele Jaffe – Rosebush
Liz de Jager – Banished
Elliott James – Charming
John James – The Fourth Gwenevere
N.K. Jemisin – The Broken Kingdoms
N.K. Jemisin – The Kingdom of Gods
Danielle L. Jensen – Stolen Songbird
Suzanne Johnson – Royal Street
Ingrid Jonach – When the World Was Flat (and we were in love)
Stephen Lloyd Jones – The String Diaries

K
Richard Kadrey – Sandman Slim
P.B. Kane – The Rainbow Man
Guy Gavriel Kay – River of Stars
Paul Kearney – A Different Kingdom
Paul S. Kemp – The Hammer and the Blade
Paul S. Kemp – A Discourse in Steel
Jackie Morse Kessler – Hunger
Jackie Morse Kessler – Rage
Sue Monk Kidd – The Secret Life of Bees
Sue Monk Kidd – The Invention of Wings
Stephen King – The Shining
Elizabeth Kostova – The Historian
Jacqueline Koyanagi – Ascension
Giles Kristian – The Bleeding Land
Giles Kristian – Brothers’ Fury
Giles Kristian – God of Vengeance
Snorri Kristjansson – Swords of Good Men
Snorri Kristjansson – Blood Will Follow

L
Mercedes Lackey (ed.) – Finding the Way
Mercedes Lackey (ed.) – Under The Vale
Mercedes Lackey – Foundation
Mercedes Lackey – Intrigues
Mercedes Lackey and Rosemary Edgehill – Legacies
Mercedes Lackey – Gwenhyfar
Mercedes Lackey – The Sleeping Beauty
Laura Lam – Pantomime
Laura Lam – Shadowplay
Victoria Lamb – The Queen’s Secret
Victoria Lamb – His Dark Lady
Mark Lawrence – Prince of Thorns
Mark Lawrence – King of Thorns
Mark Lawrence – Prince of Fools
Ursula Le Guin – The Earthsea Quartet
Ursula Le Guin – The Left Hand of Darkness
Tanith Lee – Cold Grey Stones
Charlotte Lennox – The Female Quixote
Anne Leonard – Moth and Spark
John Ajvide Lindqvist – Harbor
John Ajvide Lindqvist – Little Star
Charles de Lint – The Little Country
Alison Littlewood – The Unquiet House
Malinda Lo – Ash
David Logan – The League of Sharks
Kate Lord Brown – The Perfume Garden
Sarah Lotz – The Three
Tom Lloyd – Moon’s Artifice
Peter Lukes – Perchance to Dream
Anne Lyle – The Alchemist of Souls
Sean Lynch – Wounded Prey

M
The Mabinogion
Karen Mahoney – The Iron Witch
Evie Manieri – Blood’s Pride
Leslie Mann – And Some Fell on Stony Ground
Jamie Marchant – Goddess’s Choice
Scott G. Mariani – The Cross
Gail Z. Martin – Deadly Curiosities
Rebecca Mascull – The Visitors
John Matthews – Letters From a Murderer
James Maxey – Greatshadow
James Maxey – Hush
James Maxey – Witchbreaker
Sophia McDougall – Mars Evacuees
Claire McGowan – The Dead Ground
Claire McGowan – The Lost
Emily McKay – The Farm
Juliet E. McKenna – The Thief’s Gambit
Juliet E. McKenna – The Swordsman’s Oath
James MacManus – Black Venus
China Miéville – The City & the City
China Miéville – Un Lun Dun
Martin Millar – The Good Fairies of New York
Jason Jack Miller – Hellbender
DK Mok – The Other Tree
Elizabeth Moon – Speed of Dark
James A. Moore – Seven Forges

Moira J. Moore – Heroes Return
Michelle Moran – Cleopatra’s Daughter
Michelle Moran – The Second Empress
Lou Morgan – Blood and Feathers
Lou Morgan – Blood and Feathers: Rebellion
Isla Morley – Above

N
Ramez Naam – Nexus
Emma Newman – Between Two Thorns
Emma Newman – Any Other Name
Emma Newman – All is Fair
Mark Charan Newton – Nights of Villjamur
Mark Charan Newton – Drakenfeld
Chantal Noordeloos – Coyote: The Outlander

O
Jonathan Oliver (ed.) – Magic: An Anthology Of The Esoteric And Arcane
Jonathan Oliver (ed.) – The End of the Road
Reggie Oliver – The Dracula Papers
Regina O’Melveny – The Book of Madness and Cures
Daniel O’Shea – Penance
Pierre Ouellette – The Forever Man
Lauren Owen – The Quick

P
Lara Parker – Dark Shadows: Angelique’s Descent
Richard Parker – Scare Me
Carrie Patel – The Buried Life
Ripley Patton – Ghost Hand
Ripley Patton – Ghost Hold
Bryony Pearce – The Weight of Souls
Ben Peek – The Godless
Sarah Pinborough – Mayhem
Daniel Polansky – The Straight Razor Cure
Daniel Polansky – Tomorrow the Killing
Daniel Polansky – She Who Waits
Tom Pollock – The City’s Son
Tom Pollock – The Glass Republic
Tom Pollock – Our Lady of the Streets
Nina Post – The Last Condo Board of the Apocalypse
Nina Post – One Ghost Per Serving
Margi Preus – Shadow on the Mountain

Q
Matthew Quick – Forgive Me, Leonard Peacock

R
Cat Rambo – Near + Far
Anthony Riches – The Wolf’s Gold
Anthony Riches – The Eagle’s Vengeance
Anthony Riches – The Emperor’s Knives
Tamara Romero – Her Fingers
Robin Riopelle – Deadroads
James Rochfort – The Race for Polldovia
Karen Rose – You Belong to Me
Kathryn Rose – Camelot Burning
Kat Ross – Some Fine Day
Veronica Roth – Divergent
Patrick Rothfuss – The Name of the Wind
Patrick Rothfuss – The Wise Man’s Fear

S
Richard Salter (ed.) – World’s Collider
Jeff Salyards – Scourge of the Betrayer
Jeff Salyards – Veil of the Deserters
Brandon Sanderson – The Way of Kings
Karen Sandler – Clean Burn
C.J. Sansom – Dissolution
C.J. Sansom – Heartstone
Stephanie Saulter – Gemsigns
Christian Schoon – Zenn Scarlett
E.W. Scott – Dragon Touched
Julianna Scott – The Holders
Julianna Scott – The Seers
Helen Maryles Shankman – The Color of Light
Mike Shepherd – Redoubtable
Mike Shepherd – Daring
Jared Shurin and Anne C. Perry eds. – Pandemonium: Stories of the Apocalypse
Jared Shurin and Anne C. Perry eds. – Pandemonium: Stories of the Smoke
Jared Shurin and Anne C. Perry eds. – Pandemonium: Lost Souls
Jared Shurin and Anne C. Perry eds. – A Town Called Pandemonium
Jared Shurin and Anne C. Perry eds. – Fire
Jared Shurin and Anne C. Perry eds. – 1853
Jared Shurin and Anne C. Perry eds. – The Lowest Heaven
Jared Shurin (ed.) – Ash
Jared Shurin (ed.) – The Book of the Dead
Jared Shurin (ed.) – Irregularity
Alex Shvartsman (ed.) – Unidentified Funny Objects
Alex Shvartsman (ed.) – Unidentified Funny Objects 2
Scott Sigler – Nocturnal
Jennifer E. Smith – The Statistical Probability of Love at First Sight
Jennifer E. Smith – This is What Happy Looks Like
Tobias Smollett – The Adventures of Roderick Random
Tobias Smollett – The Expedition of Humphry Clinker
Susan Spann – Blade of the Samurai
Jon Sprunk – Blood and Iron
Simon Spurrier – A Serpent Uncoiled
Benjanun Sriduangkaew – Scale-Bright
Eva Stachniak – The Winter Palace
Jason Starr – The Pack
Brian Staveley – The Emperor’s Blades
Sarah Jamila Stevenson – The Truth Against the World
Mary Stewart – The Crystal Cave
Julian Stockwin – Betrayal
Bram Stoker – Dracula
Ivo Stourton – The Happier Dead
Jonathan Strahan & Lou Anders – Swords & Dark Magic
Jonathan Strahan – The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year: Volume Eight
Charles Stross – The Atrocity Archives
Charles Stross – The Jennifer Morgue
Charles Stross – The Fuller Memorandum
Kate Sullivan (ed.) – (re)Visions: Alice
Michael J. Sullivan – Hollow World
William Sutton – Lawless & the Devil of Euston Square
Tabitha Suzuma – Forbidden
Andrew Swanston – The King’s Spy
Andrew Swanston – The King’s Exile
Sam Sykes – Tome of the Undergates

T
Tales from The Thousand and One Nights
David Tallerman – Giant Thief
David Tallerman – Crown Thief
Johan Theorin – The Quarry
Sam Thompson – Communion Town
Adam Thorpe – Hodd
Lavie Tidhar – The Violent Century
David Towsey – Your Brother’s Blood
Scott Tracey – Moonset
Scott Tracey – Darkbound

U
Steven P. Unger – In the Footsteps of Dracula

V
Catherynne M. Valente – The Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland in a Ship of Her Own Making
Catherynne M. Valente – Deathless
Tom Vater – The Cambodian Book of the Dead
Henry Venmore-Rowland – The Last Caesar
Henry Venmore-Rowland – The Sword and the Throne

W
Kaaron Warren – Mistification
Helene Wecker – The Golem and the Djinni
Brent Weeks – Way of the Shadows
Brent Weeks – Shadow’s Edge
Brent Weeks – Beyond the Shadows
Brent Weeks – The Black Prism
Martha Wells – Emilie and the Hollow World
Chuck Wendig – Blackbirds
Chuck Wendig – Mockingbird
Chuck Wendig – The Blue Blazes
Tehany Wessely (ed.) – One Small Step
Ian Whates (ed.) – Solaris Rising
Ian Whates (ed.) – Solaris Rising 2
Jen Williams – The Copper Promise
Mazarkis Williams – The Emperor’s Knife
Mazarkis Williams – Knife Sworn
Mazarkis Williams – The Tower Broken
Geoffrey Wilson – Land of Hope and Glory
Jack Wolf – The Tale of Raw Head and Bloody Bones
T.E. Woods – The Fixer
T.E. Woods – The Red Hot Fix
David Wroblewski – The Story of Edgar Sawtelle

X

Y

Z
Sara Zarr & Tara Altebrando – Roomies

m4s0n501